It is always illegal to evict a tenant for discrimination. The court mandates that you allow the resident 5 days from posting of the vacate notice to move out of the residency if they lose the case. The next morning, less than 24 hours after paying the rent and deposit, I went to the manager and asked if I could cancel the lease and get my money refunded. The Tenant Protection Act of 2019 (AB 1482) is a new law that requires a landlord to have a valid reason to evict renters so long as the renter has lived in the rental housing for at least 12 months. Section 1946.5 defines a lodger as, "a person contracting with the owner of a dwelling unit for a room or room and board within the dwelling unit personally occupied by the owner, where the owner retains a right of access to all areas of the dwelling unit occupied by the lodger and has overall control of the dwelling unit.". That's because after the proper notice period has been given and passed, lodgers who remain on premises are considered trespassers. Your first step in reclaiming your spare room is to give the lodger official notice to quit.